Board Member

Contact Information

Chapter

Committees & Councils

Kenneth Armellino, PE
Treasurer

Covanta
445 South Street
Morristown, NJ 07960
karmellino @ covanta.com

Chapter 1
Long Island

Member: Media Comm., Legislative Comm., Membership Comm., Elections Comm.

Melissa Young

Syracuse University Environmental Finance Center
727 E Washington St.
Syracuse, NY 13210 (Based in NYC)
mayoun03 @ syr.edu

Chapter 2
NYC

Chair: Textile Committee

Member: Organics Council, College Council

Bodhi Piedmont-Fleischmann

Cornerstone Environmental Group, LLC
100 Crystal Run Road, Suite 101
Middleton, NY 10941
Bodhi.Piedmont-Fleischmann @ CornerstoneEG.com

Chapter 3
Mid-Hudson

Member: Conference, Membership

Kelli Driessen
Secretary

Casella Organics
58 Clifton Country Rd
Clifton Park, NY 12065
kellianne.driessen @ casella.com

Chapter 4
Capital District

Member: Green Schools, Conference Committee, College Council

Dianne Woske

Fulton County Solid Waste
P.O. Box 28
Johnstown, NY 12095
recycle @ co.fulton.ny.us

Chapter 5 Adirondacks

Chair:  Media Committee

Member: Federation Board, Elections Committee, Conference Committee


Jan Oatman

Development Authority of the North Country
23400 NYS Rte 177
Rodman, NY 13682
joatman @ danc.org

Chapter 6 Mohawk Valley

Member: Textiles Committee, Conference Committee

Kat McCarthy

Tompkins County Solid Waste
122 Commercial Avenue
Ithaca, NY 14850
kmccarthy @ tompkins-co.org

Chapter 7
Central NY

Chair:  Organics Council

Member: College Council,  NYSAR3 Buy- Recycled Comm.

Jim Gilbert
President

Retired
19 Kerry Park
Pittsford, NY 14534
jgilbjr @ gmail.com

Chapter 8
Finger Lakes

Chair:  Membership, NYSAR3  Buy-Recycled Comm.

Member: Conference Committee, ROY

Susan Attridge

City of Buffalo
65 Niagara Square Room 502
Buffalo, NY 14202
sattridge @ city-buffalo.com

Chapter 9
Western NY

Member: Membership Committee

Dan Lilkas-Rain

Town of Bethlehem
74 Elm Avenue East
Selkirk, NY 12158
drain @ townofbethlehem.org

At-Large

Chair: Textiles Committee, Green Schools

Member: Organics Council

Lorinda Hill

Rockland Community College
145 College Rd.
Suffern, NY 10901
lhill @ sunyrockland.edu

At-Large

Chair: College Council
Member: Textiles, Green Schools, Federation Board

Vacant

At-Large

 

Debbie Jackson
Vice President

NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233
dajackso @ gw.dec.state.ny.us

At-Large

Chair: Conference Committee;  

Member: Federation Board; College Council;  ROY;  Green Schools

Recycling Organizations Council (ROC) Representative

Peter Pettit, P.E.

NYS DEC
Peter.Pettit @ dec.ny.gov

DEC

Member: Legislative, Organics, Product Stewardship

Lisa Ruggero

c/o NYSAR3
1971 Western Avenue #1180
Albany, NY  12203
nysar3 @ gmail.com

Coordinator

 Member: Conference Committee, Media Committee, Membership Committee, College Council, Textiles Committee

Theresa Mandery

Assistant

Member: Green Schools, College Council