2016 NYSAR3 Recycling Conference Speakers
2016 NYSAR3 Recycling Conference Speakers
Susan C. Attridge, Recycling Coordinator
City of Buffalo, Department of Public Works, Parks and Streets
502 City Hall, 65 Niagara Square
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-851-5014
sattridge@ch.ci.buffalo.ny.us
www.ci.buffalo.ny.us/Home/City_Departments/Public_Works_Parks_Streets/Street_Sanitation/Recycling
Sashti Balasundaram, Project Coordinator
NYC Compost Project hosted by the Lower East Side Ecology Center
PO Box 20488
New York, NY 10009
212- 477-3155
sashti@lesecologycenter.org
www.lesecologycenter.org
Mary Bartlett, Recycling Coordinator
Madison County Department of Solid Waste
P.O. Box 27
Wampsville, NY 13163
315-361-8408
mary.bartlett@madisoncounty.ny.gov
www.madisoncounty.ny.gov/solid-waste/home
Sarah Battaglia, Business Development
Solara Environmental Products & Services
661 Main Street
Niagara Falls, NY 14301
716-628-5656
sarahbattaglia@solaraeps.com
http://solaraenvironmental.com/
Jean Bonhotal, Director
Cornell Waste Management Institute
Soil and Crop Scieneces Sestion
817 Bradfield Hall
Ithaca, NY 14853
315-387-8050
jb29@cornell.edu
Gary Carrel, Solid Waste Recycling Specialist
Erie County Environment & Planning
95 Franklin St., Room 1080
Buffalo, NY 14202
716-858-4805
http://www2.erie.gov/environment/
Jodie Colon, Project Manager,
NYC Compost Project Hosted by the New York Botanical Garden
The New York Botanical Garden
Bronx River Parkway at Fordham Road
Bronx, NY 10458-5126
718-817-8021
JColon@nybg.org
http://www.nybg.org/green_up/comp_programs.php
Caroline Cox
Sustainable Packaging Coalition - How2Recycle
600 E Water St
Charlottesville Va 22902
Mike Dauphinais, Environmental Program Specialist 3, Waste Transporter and Resource Management Section NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233
518-402-8678
Khris Dodson, Chairman, Public Outreach Committee
New York Water Environment Association
525 Plum Street, Suite 102
Syracuse, NY 13204
315-422-7811
Janet Edwards, Tompkins County Master Composter class of 2013
Tompkins County Cooperative Extension
418 W. Court Street
Ithaca, NY 14850
607-277-1801
edwards.rosemaryj@gmail.com
Theresa Evans, Recycling Specialist
Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency
100 Elwood Davis Road North
North Syracuse, NY 13212
315-453-2866
Gary Feinland, Environmental Program Specialist 2, Organics Reduction & Recycling Section
NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7253
518-402-8706
Michael Florio, Major Account Manager
Waste Management Recycle America
716-626-7814
Ann Fordock, Recycling Specialist
Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency
100 Elwood Davis Road North
North Syracuse, NY 13212
315-453-2866
Lorena Fortuna, Research Program Manager
NYC Center for Materials Reuse
Ed Gottlieb, Chair, Coalition for Safe Medication Disposal, Industrial Pretreatment
Coordinator, Ithaca Area Wastewater Treatment Facility, and Board Member of the New York
Product Stewardship Council
525 3rd Street
Ithaca, NY 14850
www.tompkinscountyny.gov/news/new-med-return-program-provides-safe-year-round-disposal-medications
Tyler Hale, Tompkins County Master Composter class of 2016
tch55@cornell.edu
Meghan Haley-Quigley, Sustainability Director
Union College
Schenectady, NY 12308
518-388-6765
haleyqum@union.edu
www.union.edu/campus/community/sustainability/
Stewart Harris, Director, Marine and Environmental Stewardship
American Chemistry Council
700 – 2nd Street NE
Washington, DC 20002
202-249-6610
Stewart_Harris@americanchemistry.com
https://www.americanchemistry.com/default.aspx
Mitch Hedlund, Executive Director
Recycle Across America
PO Box 203
Spring Park, MN 55364
855-424-6522
mitch@recycleacrossamerica.org
http://www.recycleacrossamerica.org/
Carl Hursh, Senior Recycling Consultant
MSW Consultants
300 S. High Street
Mechanicsburg, PA 17055
http://www.mswconsultants.com/
Professor Dan Johnson
Rochester Institute of Technology
One Lomb Memorial Drive
Rochester, NY 14623-560
585-475-2411
Daniel.Johnson@rit.edu
www.rit.edu/packaging
James Jones-Rounds, Tompkins County Master Composter class of 2009
523 N. Aurora Street
Ithaca, NY 14850
717-805-5947
urthbound@gmail.com
Amy Kadrie, Recycling Coordinator, Eco Reps Committee
University Facilities and Services- Support Operations, University of Rochester
500 Joseph C. Wilson Blvd.
Rochester, NY 14627
585-362-5739
amy.kadrie@rochester.edu
http://www.rochester.edu/sustainability
Nir Katz, President
Tidewater Textile Recycling
65 East 3rd Street
New York, New York 10003
216-431-3979
nkatz24@gmail.com
Joshua Kogan, Environmental Engineer, Coordinator, Trash Free Waters Program
USEPA Region 2 - Clean Water Division
290 Broadway, 24th Floor
New York, NY 10007-1866
212-637-3770
https://www.epa.gov/trash-free-waters
Dan Kurtz, District Manager
County Waste & Recycling (Sierra Processing)
865 S. Pearl Street
Albany, NY 12202
518-626-0777 x17
DanK@wcnx.org
Theresa Laibach, Environmental Specialist 2
NYSDEC Region 3
21 South Putt Corners Road
New Paltz, NY 12561
845-256-3141
Ava Labuzetta, Pollution Prevention Engineer
NYS Pollution Prevention Institute
111 Lomb Memorial Drive
Rochester, NY 14623
585-475-2512
https://www.rit.edu/affiliate/nysp2i/about/overview
Matt Lambert, Campus Sustainability Committee
Jefferson Community College
1220 Coffeen Street
Watertown, New York 13601
315-786-2358
mlanbert@sunyjefferson.edu
http://www.sunyjefferson.edu/about-jcc/mission-vision/sustainability
Andrea Lieske, Resource Recovery Coordinator
NYC Compost Project Hosted by Earth Matter
Earth Matter NY
179 Rivington Street, #4A
New York, NY 10002
Dan Lilkas-Rain, Chair, NYSAR3 Re-Clothe NY Campaign
Recycling Coordinator, Town of Bethlehem
74 Elm Avenue East
Selkirk, NY 12158
518-439-4955x1510
drain@townofbethlehem.org
http://www.townofbethlehem.org/143/Recycling
Kristen Lilkas-Rain, Volunteer Educator
Bethlehem Central School District
thewormmom@gmail.com
Chris Lucerelle, Area Director, Recycling Operations
Waste Management of New England
120 Old Boston Road
Wilbraham, MA 01095
Adam Michaelides, Program Manager, Compost Education Program,
Tompkins County Cooperative Extension
615 Willow Avenue
Ithaca, NY 14850
607-272-2292 x 124
acm1@cornell.edu
Amanda Nicholson, Director of Finance and Operations
Product Stewardship Institute
29 Stanhope Street
Boston, MA 02116
617-236-4833
amanda@productstewardship.us
www.productstewardship.us
Samara Norman, Senior Materials Buyer
Trex Company, Inc.
404 Seibert Rd
Bellefonte PA 16823
Jan Oatman, Regional Recycling Coordinator
Development Authority of the North Country
23400 NYS Route 177
Rodman, NY 13682
315-661-3234
www.NorthCountryRecycles.org
Jessica Ottney Mahar, Policy Director
The Nature Conservancy
195 New Karner Rd, Suite 200
Albany, NY 12205
518-669-5067
Peter Pettit, Chief, Bureau of Waste Reduction and Recycling
NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7253
518-402-8706
Tonya Randell, Project Manager
Moore Recycling Associates
919-360-4045
tonya.randell@moorerecycling.com
Cuyler Remick, Compost Educator
NYC Compost Project Hosted by the New York Botanical Garden
The New York Botanical Garden
Bronx River Parkway at Fordham Road
Bronx, NY 10458-5126
CuylerRemick@bbg.org
http://www.nybg.org/green_up/comp_programs.php
Peter Ricardo, Product Donations Manager
Food Bank of Central NY
7066 Interstate Island Road
Syracuse, NY 13209
315-437-1899 x233
pricardo@foodbankcny.org
Sally Rowland. P.E. Ph.D, Section Supervisor, Bureau of Waste Reduction & Recycling, Organics Reduction &
Recycling Section
NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233-7253
518-402-8706
Brian Smith, Associate Executive Director
Citizens Campaign for the Environment
733 Delaware Rd, Box 140
Buffalo, NY 14223
716-831-3206
http://www.citizenscampaign.org/
Kevin Sutton, Plant Manager
Recycle America
4550 Steelway Blvd.
Liverpool, NY 13090
315-461-9323
ksutton@wm.com
Julie Tighe, Deputy Commissioner, Legislative Affairs
NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233
518-402-2797
David Vitale, Director, Division of Materials Management
NYSDEC
625 Broadway
Albany, NY 12233
518-402-8678