Awardees

Year

Award

Awardee

2017 - Coming Soon!

2016

Recycling Leadership Award

Recycling Leadership, Citizen

Recycling Leadership, Youth

Lifetime Achievement

Dan Lilkas-Rain, Recycling Coordinator, Town of Bethlehem

Joan and Vinnie Gallagher, Village of New Paltz 

Lilith Soechting, Sophia Fromson, Paige Baxter, Girl Scout Troop 251, Kingston and Ultser County

Sharon Driscoll, Recycling Coordinator, Madison County 

2015

Recycling Leadership Award

Recycling Leadership, Private Sector

Recycling Leadership, Public Sector

Lifetime Achievement

Sue McIntyre, Delaware County Solid Waste

Modern Recycling Corporation in Western NY

Materials for the Arts, NYC

Andrew Radin, Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency

2014

Recycling Leadership Award

Citizen Recycling Leadership Award

Lifetime Achievement

Greg Gelewski, Onondaga County Resource Recovery Agency

Joe Sullivan, Ft. Drum

Jim Zecca, Madison County Department of Solid Waste

2013

Recycler of the Year


Lifetime Achievement

Dianne Woske, Fulton County Department of Solid Waste

Jim Gilbert, Empire State Development’s Environmental Services Unit

2012

Recycler of the Year


Lifetime Achievement

Peggy Grayson, Solid Waste Management Committee, GLOW Region

Marjorie Torelli, Western Finger Lakes Solid Waste Management Authority

2011

Recycler of the Year

ROTY-Team, Public

Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime Achievement

Lifetime, honorary member

Ken VanAlstine Sr.

Dave Lupinski & Jamie Tuttle

Neal Walters

Lynn Leopold

Meg Morris

2010

Recycler of the Year

ROY-Team, Public

ROY-Team, Private

Lifetime Achievement

Peter Pettit

Onondaga County Resource Recovery Association

RockTenn Recycling

Sharon Fisher

2009

Recycler of the Year – Public Sector

Recycler of the Year – Private Sector

Recycler of the Year – Team

Resa Dimino, NYS DEC Albany


Jean Bonhotal, Cornell University, CWMI

Waste Reduction and Recycling Team, Tompkins County

2008

Recycler of the Year – Public Sector

Recycler of the Year – Private Sector

Brenda Grober, Empire State Development


Meg Morris, Covanta Energy

2007

Recycler of the Year – Public Sector

Terry Laibach, NYS DEC Region 3

2006

Lifetime Achievement

Recycler of the Year – Public Sector

Recycler of the Year – Private Sector

Jerry Knoll, Recycling Coordinator, Town of Hamburg

Debbie Jackson, NYS DEC Albany


Tim Maloof, Interstate Refrigerant Recovery, Inc.

2005

Lifetime Achievement

Recycler of the Year

Honorable Mention

Suzanne LaLonde, Recycling Coordinator, OCRRA

Mark Naef, Naef Recycling

Jerry Knoll, Recycling Coordinator, Town of Hamburg

2004

Recycler of the Year


Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention

Gretchen Szuchs, Recycling Coordinator, Allegany County

Ron Delo, Executive Director, SWM Rockland County

Ted Osborne, Recycling Coordinator, Chautauqua County